Privacy Notice

Last updated: May 2022

PARTICIPANT PRIVACY NOTICE

We at MetrixLab B.V. (“Metrixlab”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy and recognise the importance of providing a secure environment for your Personal Data (that means any information that can be linked or attributed to you). Therefore, we are committed to being transparent about how we collect and process your personal data.
The purpose of this Participant Privacy Notice (Privacy Notice) is to inform you, as a participant in our studies, about why and how we process your Personal Data. This Privacy Notice also includes information regarding with whom we share your Personal Data, how long we retain it, and which rights you have in relation to your Personal Data.
Please consult our General Privacy Notice for more information about the Personal Data we collect via our website www.metrixlab.com, other contact channels and social media pages, and online public sources. This Privacy Notice does not apply to the processing of such Personal Data.

If you are a resident of California (U.S.), see our additional disclosures here.

Who is responsible for the processing of your Personal Data?

MetrixLab B.V., based in Rotterdam, the Netherlands, is the so-called “data controller” and is responsible for the protection and the processing of your Personal Data.

About us: MetrixLab

We are a company that offers consumer insights to our clients to help them understand how consumers or decision-makers within businesses perceive for example a certain brand, product, or services. We do this by conducting research where we ask the participants of our studies (you, for example) how they think and feel about a certain brand, product, or service. We analyze this information and report these results to our clients.

We have different ways of conducting research to obtain consumer insights. For example, we may conduct quantitative research where we send a survey which consumers can complete online, or we may conduct qualitative research where we set up an interview with the participants. The different studies that we conduct (we call them “Solutions”) can be generally categorized into three main categories:

  • Category 1: Online surveys

    We obtain consumer insights by conducting an online survey which is sent to the participants via a link and leads participants to our online survey environment where they answer various questions. You will only receive an email asking you to participate in our online survey if you have signed up for this. You may have signed up via one of our Partners, e.g. our panelist vendors or our clients (also see the section “Our Partners”).
  • Category 2: Live interviews and product testing surveys

    We also obtain consumer insights by selecting participants for a follow-up study such as live interviews and/or product testing. This may happen after you have participated in one of our online surveys and have indicated that you are willing to participate in such a follow-up study, or if you have informed one of our clients that you are willing to participate. We select participants based on the answers provided in the online survey. When you participate in a follow-up study, we may ask you to share a video or photo of you using the product. We may also ask you whether you agree that we record the interview. We may share these videos or photos with our clients.
  • Category 3: Targeted online surveys

    Some of our studies focus on individuals who have encountered certain online ad campaigns. For example, when visiting your favorite website (which has run a certain ad), you may get a pop-up including a link to a survey and asking you to participate in that survey. Alternatively, if you have enabled and accepted cookies and you participate in one of our online surveys (as per Category 1), we verify whether a certain cookie (relating to an ad run by one of our clients) has been placed on your device so that we can see whether you have encountered one of our clients’ ads and analyze the effect.

What types of Personal Data do we process and how do we collect it?

When you participate in one of our studies, we may collect, use, store, transfer and further process your Personal Data. In general, we only process information obtained directly from you when you participate in a survey or interview. The exception to this is when one of our clients provides us with your contact details in order for us to invite you to a particular study. While the precise information that we may collect depends on the type of study you participate in, we may process the categories of your Personal Data set out below.

Personal data provided by you or generated by us when you take part in a survey or interview

The majority of the data we process is data that is provided by you, such as the answers you provided during a survey or interview, or data that we have been able to generate when you take part in a survey or interview, such as information about how long it took you to complete the survey. We process the following categories of such Personal Data:

  • Survey data: We process Survey data. This includes all the answers you provide to the questions included in the survey.

    Survey data can be any information you provide to the questions included in the survey, either in an open field, or by selecting an answer. Survey data contains information on how you think and feel about a brand, product, or certain service. Depending on the specific questions we ask and the information you enter in the open fields, survey data may also include personal details such as your name, email address, or personal background and interests. The specific questions we ask you are dependent on the study we carry out and will vary per research project.
  • Technical data: When you participate in one of our surveys, we collect information about your device, device settings, and information on your behavior while completing the survey e.g., how long it takes you to answer certain questions and finishing the survey.

    We use cookies and similar technologies to obtain technical information from your device. This information includes the type of device (mobile, tablet, computer), device IDs, geolocation data (based on your IP address), browser settings, and other data generated through applications and browsers. It furthermore includes information about how you navigate through the survey. This may include data on how long it takes you to complete each question as well as the entire survey. In some instances, we will also process information relating to your activity during a survey e.g., your mouse activity).
  • Specific personal identifiers: In all our studies we process your IP address and allocate a unique user ID to your survey input. Depending on the study, we may also process your email or home address (only if you provide this to us).

    Depending on the specific study you participate in, we may also process personal data such as your email address or your home address in order to send you information about a product, send a product directly to your home address, and/or conduct an interview with you. We store this information in a database which is separate from the survey data and the technical data (mentioned above) and we will only use this information for the purpose of communicating with you or sending you the product. We will only ask this information if you have actively indicated that you are willing to participate in such a study (live interview of product testing survey). We give all our study participants a unique user ID. This used to inform our Partners whether or not you have correctly completed the survey. Your user ID is used for tracking user survey progress (e.g. if you stop halfway through a study and want to continue later) and anti-fraud measures.
  • Sensitive data: In some of our studies we may also process sensitive data.

    Our studies may include questions related to e.g., your health, sexual preference, or family status. We may also ask questions about your financial status, certain personal preferences, or other information which may be considered sensitive. In such an event, you are always notified about this beforehand and we will always ask you for your explicit consent to process such data.

Personal data we receive from our Partners

  • Contact information: we may receive your email address or home address if you have signed up with one of our Partners and have agreed that your contact details are shared with us for the purposes of enrolling you in one of our surveys.

    For certain research projects, we work together with our Partners to identify possible participants that we can invite for our study. We only receive information about you in case you signed up to participating in studies via one of those Partners. In that case, we may receive your contact information so we can invite you to participate in a survey, send you a sample product, or invite you for an interview (also see the section “Our Partners”). Alternatively, our Partner may send you an email inviting you to participate in our survey. We do not receive any other information from our partners other than your contact information.

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Depending on the specific study you participate in, we process your Personal Data for different purposes, such as conducting a survey and providing your insights to our clients. Below we have explained these different purposes.

  • Analyzing answers to provide insights to our clients: If you have decided to take part in one of our surveys or interviews and provided answers, we store and analyze these answers to gain consumer insights for our clients.
  • Selecting participants for our follow-up studies: We may process your data to analyze the answers you provided to a survey to assess whether you are fitted to participate in one of our follow-up studies, such as live interviews and/or product testing.
  • Prevention of fraudulent behaviour: We process your data to prevent fraudulent activity of participants, such as duplication meaning that users take the same survey multiple times.
  • Analyzing answers to provide accurate insights: We analyse your data to ensure that the survey data are useful for and contribute to the research project involved. For instance, we analyse Technical data, such as completion time of the survey, to check if panellists have taken sufficient time to fill our surveys thoroughly. We also analyse survey data, such as answers to open ended questions, to remove incomplete or incomprehensible answers. By carrying out these checks, we ensure that we provide valid and accurate insight to our clients.
  • Generating reports for our clients: We process the answers you provided through a survey or interview so we can inform our clients about the outcome of a study and the consumers insights we have found based thereon. As a general rule, we do not share your Personal Data with any of our clients so your Personal Data will not be included in the report that is generated for a client. The only exception to this is if in the context of a specific study, we have informed you about this, and you have given your consent to do so.
  • Informing partners about panellists’ participation: We process your data to determine if you have correctly completed a survey, so that we can inform our partners about this so that they can reward you for your participation.
  • Compliance with legal and regulatory obligations: We also process your data to comply with our requests you may submit related to your data subject rights, such as the right to access or the right to rectification or to comply with other legal regulatory obligations.
  • Improving survey experience: We process technical data such as your device settings to improve the survey experience, e.g. so that the lay-out of the survey can be adapted to the device so it is correctly shown.
  • Inviting participants for our study: If you have signed up for this via one of our clients, we use your email address to invite you to take part in one of our studies. This email includes the link to one of our surveys, which you can click on if you decide to participate.

On which legal basis do we process your Personal Data?

We process your Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, based on the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent: We process your Personal Data in the context of conducting our studies if you have provided your consent for such processing.
  • Compliance with legal obligations to which we are subject: We process your Personal Data to comply with legal obligations, for example, in order to verify your age and, depending on the circumstances, subsequently obtaining parental consent. If you are below the age of sixteen, your parent or guardian needs to provide us such consent.
  • Legitimate interests: We may also process your Personal Data to the extent that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of third parties while applying appropriate safeguards that protect your privacy. For example, we have a legitimate interest to inform our Partners when you have correctly completed a survey so that they can reward you for your participation. In such case, we will only use your unique ID in our communication with our Partners. In addition, we have a legitimate interest to verify whether individuals are only taking a survey once with the same IP address.

Our Partners

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

Internally

We may share your Personal Data with our internal partners. For certain research projects, we are supported by other MetrixLab entities (internal partners) that are controlled by MetrixLab B.V. (The Netherlands) and which, based on our intra group agreements, ensure a data protection level equivalent to ours.

Click here for the list of MetrixLab entities.

Externally

We may also share your Personal Data externally with our external partners. We only share limited Personal Data and only when this is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above and with a proper legal basis. In doing so, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following categories of recipients or allow the following categories of third parties to obtain your Personal Data:

Partners

  • Our clients: As a general rule, we do not share your Personal Data with any of our clients. The only exception to this is if, in the context of a specific study we have informed you about this and you have given your consent to do so.
  • IT partners: We may share your Personal Data with external service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as hosting and content delivery, data management, user notification and marketing, security (e.g. incident alerting and reporting and DDOS protection), IT consultancy, data visualization, virtual reality, forecasting, forum hosting and other IT services. Where we share your Personal Data with external service providers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in compliance with applicable data protection laws.
  • Delivery couriers: For certain studies we ask you to test a product. In that case, we share your Personal Data (such as name and address) with one of our delivery partners, so that they are able to deliver the product to your preferred location, such as your home. Where we share your Personal Data with external delivery couriers, we have appropriate agreements in place to ensure that your Personal Data is processed in compliance with applicable data protection laws.
  • Panelist vendors: We exchange limited information with our panelist vendors. Our panelist vendor partners are parties that identify and invite possible participants for us. Generally we only share information with them on whether you have participated and correctly completed a study. If we encounter irregularities this may require that we share additional information, e.g. in case a question is not completed. Once you have participated in a study, we inform our vendor partners of this so they can reward you.

Other third parties

We may also share your Personal Data in certain cases when this is necessary for example a in response to lawful requests to public authorities, including law enforcement, government authorities, or courts, or in the event of any contemplated or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business or assets (including in any insolvency or similar proceedings).

Profiling and automatic decision making

We may use your data to create profiles based on which we can generate results for our clients. Generally, our studies are based on a target audience that is selected by our clients. For example, our client may be interested to learn what women aged 30-35 with short hair think about a certain shampoo. This profiling does not impact whether you can participate in any other future studies and is only done in order for us to provide (aggregated) information to our clients. It may however impact whether you can participate in a follow-up study. Based on the answers you provided and the profile we created you may or may not found to be eligible to participate in such a follow-up study.

Your data is not subject to any automated decision making (as defined in the GDPR).

Where will my Personal Data be processed?

In general, your Personal Data is stored on servers within the European Union (EU) / the European Economic Area (EEA). However, your Personal Data may also be stored and shared outside the EU/EEA. In that case, we make sure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your Personal Data such as an adequacy decision confirming that the third country ensures an adequate level of protection, or the conclusion of the EU standard contractual clauses.

How do we protect your Personal Data?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect your Personal Data against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. We update and test our security standards on an ongoing basis. In addition, we take reasonable steps to assure that third parties to whom we transfer your Personal Data provide sufficient protection of Personal Data.

How long do we store your Personal Data?

We will retain your Personal Data for a specific period that is required to fulfil the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected or to fulfil our legal obligations. Afterwards, we will delete or anonymize your Personal Data.

What are your rights in respect of your Personal Data?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals certain rights. Whether you have a particular right depends on the circumstances of each case. Your rights may include the following:

  • Right to information about the processing of your Personal Data,
  • Right to rectify your Personal Data,
  • Right to erasure of your Personal Data,
  • Right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data,
  • Right to data portability,
  • Right to withdraw your consent, and the
  • Right to object to the processing of your Personal Data.

You can exercise these rights by sending a request to the contact details set out below, providing your name, your email address as well as a description of your request.

If you believe we have not complied with our obligations under applicable data protection laws and regulations, you can lodge a complaint with a competent data protection authority. Please find a list with all data protection authorities and their respective contact details, including the Dutch Data Protection Authority (the “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”), here.

How can you contact us?

If you have any queries about this Privacy Notice or how we use your Personal Data, please contact our Data Protection Officer via e-mail to [email protected].

Our address is:

Metrixlab B.V.
Wilhelminakade 312
3072 AR Rotterdam, the Netherlands

How often do we update this Privacy Notice?

We regularly review this Privacy Notice. When there is an important change that will have a relevant impact on the processing of your Personal Data, we will inform you by email if we have your email address. This Privacy Notice was last updated on:

Version: Last Updated:
Version 1 May 2022

 

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to the California Privacy Act (“CCPA”), MetrixLab provides these additional disclosures to the Privacy Notice to participants in our studies who are California residents (“consumers” or “you”).

Categories of Personal Information

Under the CCPA, “Personal Information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with a particular consumer or household. “Personal Information” does not include publicly available information from government records, deidentified or aggregated information, or information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws.

In the chart below, we identify (1) the categories of Personal Information (as listed in the CCPA) that we plan to collect and use, and have collected and used within the preceding 12 months; and (2) the categories of third parties to which we have disclosed each category of Personal Information for our operational business purposes within the preceding 12 months.

Category of Personal Information Collected: Disclosed to Which Categories of Third Parties for Operational Business Purposes:
Identifiers, such as name, postal address, email address, online identifiers, or other similar identifiers.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
  • Our delivery couriers, for studies that involve delivering a product to you (such as for testing)
  • Our panelist vendors
  • For more detail about these categories of third parties, please refer to the “Our Partners” section of our Privacy Notice, above.
Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)), such as name, email address, and phone number.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
  • Our delivery couriers, for studies that involve delivering a product to you (such as for testing)
  • Our panelist vendors
Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as gender, sexual orientation, and health-related information.
(See “Sensitive data” in our Privacy Notice above, for more detail)
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Commercial information, such as history of products or services purchased, obtained or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Internet or other similar network activity, such as information on a consumer’s interaction with our online surveys.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Geolocation data, such as approximate geographical location derived from your IP address.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information, such as when we may ask you to provide a video or photo of you using the product or when we record a live interview with you, with your permission.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Professional or employment-related information, such as data relating to professional and employment history, qualifications, or union membership.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Education information, such as information about your educational attainments (this category is defined to exclude any publicly available personally identifiable information as defined in the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers
Inferences drawn from other Personal Information to create a consumer’s profile reflecting personal characteristics and preferences, demographics, interests, behavioral patterns, psychological trends, predispositions, or behavior.
  • Our internal partners, such as other MetrixLab entities
  • Our clients, if we have informed you in the context of a specific study that we will be sharing your information with the client
  • Our IT partners and other service providers

We obtain these types of Personal Information from you, such as when you take part in a survey or interview. We also may receive Personal Information from our internal partners, external partners that help identify possible participants that we can invite for our study, and our clients.
We use the Personal Information for the purposes, and disclose it for our operational business purposes, as detailed in our Privacy Notice above.
Under the CCPA, a business that “sells” Personal Information must allow California residents to opt out of such sales. However, we do not sell and have not sold Personal Information in the last 12 months, as “sale” is defined in the CCPA. For example, and without limiting the foregoing, we do not sell the Personal Information of minors under 16 years of age.

CCPA Rights and Requests

California residents may make the following types of requests under the CCPA:

Right to Know

You may request that we disclose the following information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past twelve (12) months: (1) the categories of Personal Information we collected about you; (2) the categories of sources from which we collected this Personal Information; (3) the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed to third parties, (4) the categories of recipients to whom this information was disclosed; (5) the business or commercial purpose for disclosing Personal Information; and (6) the specific pieces of information we collected about you.

Right to Delete

You may request that we delete Personal Information that we have collected about you. We may limit or deny your deletion request in certain cases, in accordance with exceptions specified in the CCPA.

Exercising Your Rights to Know or Delete

To exercise your rights to know or delete as described above, please submit a request by either calling us toll free at 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and enter Service Code 1661# or by sending us an email at [email protected].

We will verify and respond to your request consistent with applicable law, taking into account the type and sensitivity of the Personal Information subject to the request. We may need to request additional Personal Information from you, such as email address, state of residency, or mailing address, in order to verify your identity and protect against fraudulent requests. If you make a Request to Delete, we may ask you to confirm your request before we delete your Personal Information.

Authorized Agents

To make a request as an authorized agent on behalf of a California resident, you may use the submission methods noted above. As part of our verification process, we may request that you provide, as applicable, proof concerning your status as an authorized agent, which also may include proof of your registration with the California Secretary of State to conduct business in California; and/or a power of attorney from the California resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4121-4130.

If you are making a Request to Know or a Request to Delete on behalf of a California resident and have not provided us with a power of attorney from the resident pursuant to Probate Code sections 4121-4130, we may also require the resident to verify their own identity directly with us; or directly confirm with us that they provided you permission to submit the Request to Know or Request to Delete.

Nondiscrimination

You have the right to be free from unlawful discriminatory treatment for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

 
Last updated: May 2022

METRIXLAB’S GENERAL PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Who are we and what do we offer?

We are MetrixLab B.V. (MetrixLab). We are a global market research and insights company. We provide our Clients with consumer insights that drive business impact (our Services).

You can find more information about our Services on our Website: www.metrixlab.com.

2. Privacy Notice

This is our General Privacy Notice, in which we explain what kind of Personal Data we collect via our Website, other contact channels and social media pages, and online public sources. We also explain what role we have in the processing of Personal Data, how long we retain them and what rights you have as a Data Subject.

3. Personal Data and Controller

We process Personal Data. Personal Data means all information by which a person can be directly or indirectly identified. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we are the so-called Controller of your Personal Data. If you have questions about the processing of your Personal Data, you can always contact us through the contact details listed at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

4. What Personal Data do we collect as Controller?

If you engage with us via a contact form or LiveChat on our Website, one of our email addresses or our social media pages, we process the following Personal Data:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Contact information: 

The contact information you share when contacting us (e.g. your name, e-mail address, social media username and bio, job title, company and country of residence) and the content of the message/post/comment you share with us.

We use these data to: 

  • respond to your message/post/comment and to answer/handle your questions and feedback;
  • support you in using our Services;
  • allow you to login in our Reporting Environment; and
  • improve our Services as a result of comments, questions and feedback received from you.
We may process these data, because we have a legitimate interest to contact and assist you based on your input and to improve our Services as a result of that. 

Our social media pages are also controlled by the provider itself. Please check their own privacy notices, to see how each provider handles Personal Data:

If you are the contact person of our Client, we process the following Personal Data:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Name and e-mail address. We use these data to: 

  • send you e-mails to keep you informed on all our (future) Services.
We may send people who work at our Clients – who paid for our Services – e-mails on all our (future) Services, because we have a legitimate interest to do so.

Personal Data we process when you visit our Website:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Usage Data:Information on how the Website is accessed and used, such as your IP-address, when and for how long you visit the Website, which pages you visit on the Website, on which links you click and technical information (e.g. type of browser and operating system) (“Usage Data”)We collect the Usage Data using cookies and/or similar techniques. Our Cookie Statement outlines the purposes for which Usage Data is processed and the principles underlying the processing of Usage Data. We may process these data because we have a legitimate interest to do so, namely to analyse and improve the Website, or because we have obtained your consent.

The online public data we process:

(Personal) Data: Purpose(s): Legal basis:
Online public data
Online public data such as posts, comments or reviews which have been posted publicly by users on social media platforms and/or public websites.
We collect these data with (third party and internally developed) software tools and manually. After the collection the data are redacted to remove certain identifying characteristics and enriched, both through automated means and manually.
We use these data to: 

  • provide consumer and social insights to our Clients on an aggregated level.

We do not use these data to build profiles of you, nor do we contact you for any further research based on these data (except in the case of influencer identification and communication). We also do not transfer these data to third parties in personally identifiable form; we only provide aggregated data to our Clients.

We may process these data because we have a legitimate interest to do so, namely to: 

  • improve services or products of Clients by matching their characteristics with the demands of consumers based on publicly expressed opinions or experiences;
  • increase influence of consumers in relation to products/services by contributing to the dissemination of publicly posted opinions or experiences; and
  • pursue commercial interests by analysing the effects of (marketing) campaigns, adds or promotions of Clients.

We have a Social Insights Privacy Policy in place that includes measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the people whose personal data is collected and processed. We, for example, avoid processing of data of minors and we avoid processing of sensitive/private data as much as possible, we only collect data that is necessary for our analysis and delete/anonymize the data as soon as possible.

5. Mandatory information

It may be legally or contractually required that you provide us with certain Personal Data, as indicated with a (*). For example, we need your email address to be able to respond to your question or request. Where you do not provide us with such information, this will usually imply that we will not be able to provide you with specific Services or perform part of our agreement with you.

6. How long do we keep the Personal Data?

We store Personal Data for as long as we need it for the above purposes, unless we are legally obliged to retain the Personal Data for a longer period. In this respect, we apply the following retention periods:

  • Personal Data in correspondence | These data are stored as long as necessary to handle your message/question/feedback.
  • Cookies | You can find more information about the retention periods of Personal Data collected via cookies in our We use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Statement.
  • Online public data | We retain these data in personally identifiable form as long as necessary to provide consumer insights to our Clients. Online public data is anonimyzed as much as possible upon storage, and deleted once our results are provided to our Clients. These consumer insights are always provided to our Clients on an aggregated level.

Apart from (and even after expiry of) the aforementioned purposes and corresponding retention period(s), we may process and retain certain Personal Data to comply with legal retention obligations and/or for fraud/misuse investigations or to substantiate a (judicial) claim. In such events, we will retain the Personal Data separately and only use such Personal Data for the aforementioned purposes.

7. Do we share your Personal Data with others?

Internally

We may share your Personal Data with our internal partners. These internal partners ensure a data protection level equivalent to ours based on our intra group agreements.

Click here for the list of MetrixLab entities.

Externally 

We use third parties (Processors) who support us in providing our Services. Within this context these Processors receive Personal Data from us which they process on our behalf. For instance, we use Processors for website hosting, data analysis, information technology and related infrastructure provision, customer service, email delivery, auditing and other similar services.

These Processors may only use or disclose the data collected and processed by us within the scope of our instructions to them and under no circumstances for other purposes. We may also share your Personal Data with relevant parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). 

Apart from the above, we will not share your Personal Data with third parties, unless we are legally obliged to do so.

8. Export of Personal Data outside the European Union

We may transmit Personal Data to parties outside the European Union, if one of the Processors or Controllers is established outside the European Union. Through Standard Contractual Clauses, we request these parties to ensure that Personal Data is protected in accordance with European Standards. You contact us if you wish to receive more information or a copy of the safeguards we take in this scope where necessary.

9. Third party websites

You may find advertising or other (hyper)links on our Website that link to the websites, products and services of partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties. We do not control the content or the links that appear on these websites and we are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website. In addition, these websites, products and services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These websites, products and services may have their own privacy notices, user terms and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites that are linked to or from our Website, are subject to the terms and policies of that website.

10. Changes of the Privacy Notice

The Privacy Notice may be changed from time to time. Please check our Privacy Notice frequently.

The new Privacy Notice will be effective immediately upon posting on our Website. If we change our Privacy Notice significantly, then we will state so on our Website together with the revised Privacy Notice.

11. Your rights as a Data Subject and our contact data

You have the right to…
You are always entitled to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority if you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. In the Netherlands, the supervisory authority for data protection is:

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice or your privacy, you can contact us at [email protected]. You can contact our Data Protection Officer directly via [email protected].

MetrixLab B.V.

Wilhelminakade 312
3072 AR Rotterdam
The Netherlands.

E: [email protected].
W: https://www.metrixlab.com/
Chamber of Commerce: 24293853

Email sent popup